Loading...

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Releaseit Pty Ltd ACN 647 154 096 (Releaseit/we/us/our) collect, use, and disclose the personal information we hold about you. It applies to www.releaseit.com.au, www.releaseit.com and to any applications, services or tools where this privacy policy is referenced. 

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law.  It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

We are committed to protecting your personal information by abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any other relevant law.

Personal Information

When we refer to personal information, we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent, which may include information or an opinion about you.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your full name, date of birth, address, account details, payment information (including credit card numbers if required), email address, phone number, location and any other information we made need to identify you. 

When you use our website or mobile applications (collectively, website), we may automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the website, we may collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our website, and information about how you interact with our website.

Why we collect your personal information and how we use it

We collect personal information for the purposes of providing you with the services outlined on our website (this includes to provide you with further information and to communicate with you about our services), to establish your identity, contacting you, managing our risk (to include fraud detection), to deal with any disputes and to comply with our legal obligations. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing (including marketing from related companies and other third parties), managing our relationship with you and providing you with updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter.  Improvements in technology also enable organisations like ours to collect and use information to get a more integrated view of our customers and to provide with a more personalised service on the website.  We may offer you other products and services from time to time.

How do we collect your personal information? 

Where reasonable and practical, we will collect your personal information directly from you. This includes when you provide your personal information when seeking further information about our services (ie on a web form), registering for an account with us (including any subsequent updates of your account), using any of our services or websites (including when you lease any goods through the Site), providing a review or any type of feedback, joining community discussions, responding to a survey, or communicating with our customer support or any other party on our website.  

From time to time, we may collect information about you that is publicly available, such as from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties.

Disclosing your personal information 

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to other parties that you engage with on our website, including owners, seekers and general users of the website;
  • to enforce our policies;
  • to enable our marketing and advertising activities;
  • to other rental companies or persons operating rental or associated businesses;
  • to intermediaries in relation to the services we are providing to you;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us including, for example, IT and website support;
  • to our agents, contractors or external third party service providers to outsource certain functions. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), transmitting content, scoring, assessing and providing customer service;
  • to our third party payment processing provider;
  • to any person who represents you;
  • to anyone where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are authorised to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), or by government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;
  • to investors, agents or advisers, trustees, rating agencies or any entity that has an interest in our business;
  • to financial institutions, for example to process a claim for mistaken payment;
  • organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us; or
  • for identity verification services.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  1. the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; or 
  2. you have consented to us making the disclosure.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us This will include storing your personal information on cloud service providers in the US.  You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us. If we disclose your personal information to entities that are located overseas, we ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

Direct marketing

We may use your personal information from time to time to provide you with current information about our products, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with which we are associated.

You may at any time opt out of receiving marketing information by phoning us on (02) 9976 6222 or by writing to us at privacy@releaseit.com.au.  If we are sending you direct marketing by email, you may also use the unsubscribe function.  We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date.  During the course of our relationship with you, we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.  

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us.  We will generally rely on you to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.  You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.  We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make, we may respond to your request immediately.  Otherwise, we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request.  We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request. 

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, if your request is vexatious, or if the information is commercially sensitive.

If we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you, we will explain why.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out-of-date, you may request that we correct the information by phoning us on 1800 945 299 or by writing to us at privacy@releaseit.com.au. If appropriate, we will correct the personal information at the time of your request.  Otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request.  Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected your personal information within 30 days.

If we refuse to correct personal information, we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances, it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you.  However, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information (for example, if you make general inquiries about our current promotional offers).

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.  Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

Safety and security of your personal information

We will take a range of measures and reasonable steps to protect your personal information.  Your personal information will always be stored in a secure environment.  We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form.  We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we suspect or believe that there has been any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, or loss of, personal information held by us, we will promptly investigate the matter and take appropriate action, and we will comply with any obligations in relation to notifiable data breaches that are in force under the Privacy Act. 

Note: We do not store credit card information on our servers. This information is stored by our payment processor on its servers. For more information about this, please get in contact with us.    

Information from third parties

Our website may contain links to the websites of third party providers of goods and services (Third Party websites). If you have accessed Third Party websites through our website, and if those third parties collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.

Where you access a Third Party website from our website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party.

Advertising and tracking

When you view our advertisements on a Third Party website, the advertising company may use ‘cookies’ and in some cases ‘web beacons’ to collect information such as:

  • the server your computer is logged onto;
  • your browser type;
  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the performance of their marketing efforts.

When you access our website after viewing one of our advertisements on a Third Party website, the advertising company collects information on how you utilise our website (eg which pages you view) and whether you have made a purchase through our website.

Cookies

We use ‘cookies’ to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website.

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server.  A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers.  Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your internet browser.

We use cookies for different purposes such as:

  • to allocate a unique number to your internet browsers;
  • to customise our website for you;
  • for statistical purposes;
  • to identify if you have accessed a Third Party website; and
  • for security purposes.

IP addresses

Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet.

It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website.

Complaints

If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer on 1800 945 299 or by email to privacy@releaseit.com.au.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days and aim to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible.  We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied  with the response of our complaints officer, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted at either www.oaic.gov.au or by phone on 1300 363 992.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us on 1800 945 299      

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time or as the need arises.  We will post any changes to this policy on our website.

You may request this policy in an alternative form by phoning us on 1800 945 299 or by writing to us at privacy@releaseit.com.au.

This policy was last updated on 1 October 2021.